Participants of the festival 2019
Back to the list of participants
Azizjon Abduazimov and Ulugbek Elmurodzoda
Abduazimov Azizjon Hasanboy ugli was born in 1991, Elmurodzoda Ulugbek Ahmadjon ugli was born in 1995 both in Fergana. Talented artists studied at the Ferghana College of Art in the direction of traditional singing. Both performers of uzbek classic music continued their music education at the Uzbek State Conservatory at the department of traditional singing.
Abduazimov Azizjon is an active participant in a number of events and festivals which are held in the Republic. He took part as a singer in the International Festival of Maqom art in Shakhrisabz in 2018, the International Festival of Bakhshi Art in Termez, Surkhandarya in 2019, and the International Folk Music Festival "The Great Silk Road" in 2019. The singer currently works in Maqom Ensemble “Sanoi Nafis” in Margilan, Ferghana.
After graduating college, Elmurodzoda Ulugbek began his career at the children's music and art school №2 in Ferghana in 2014. Nowadays, he is a soloist in the Maqom Ensemble of the Culture Department of the Ferghana region.